Creating open educational resources
Creating open educational resources

This free course is available to start right now. Review the full course description and key learning outcomes and create an account and enrol if you want a free statement of participation.

Free course

Creating open educational resources

Round 4: Proprietary or open source?

Define the applications

Question 1

Please locate the following fifteen applications on a continuum from proprietary to open source.

Acrobat

a. 

Proprietary


b. 

Mixed or neither


c. 

Open source


The correct answer is a.

Question 2

Android

a. 

Proprietary


b. 

Mixed or neither


c. 

Open source


The correct answer is b.

Question 3

BBC iPlayer

a. 

Proprietary


b. 

Mixed or neither


c. 

Open source


The correct answer is a.

Question 4

Dreamweaver

a. 

Proprietary


b. 

Mixed or neither


c. 

Open source


The correct answer is a.

Question 5

Drupal

a. 

Proprietary


b. 

Mixed or neither


c. 

Open source


The correct answer is c.

Question 6

Facebook

a. 

Proprietary


b. 

Mixed or neither


c. 

Open source


The correct answer is a.

Question 7

Firefox

a. 

Proprietary


b. 

Mixed or neither


c. 

Open source


The correct answer is c.

Question 8

Flickr

a. 

Proprietary


b. 

Mixed or neither


c. 

Open source


The correct answer is b.

Question 9

Google Docs

a. 

Proprietary


b. 

Mixed or neither


c. 

Open source


The correct answer is b.

Question 10

Linux

a. 

Proprietary


b. 

Mixed or neither


c. 

Open source


The correct answer is c.

Question 11

Moodle

a. 

Proprietary


b. 

Mixed or neither


c. 

Open source


The correct answer is c.

Question 12

Norton Antivirus

a. 

Proprietary


b. 

Mixed or neither


c. 

Open source


The correct answer is a.

Question 13

OpenOffice

a. 

Proprietary


b. 

Mixed or neither


c. 

Open source


The correct answer is c.

Question 14

Photoshop

a. 

Proprietary


b. 

Mixed or neither


c. 

Open source


The correct answer is a.

Question 15

VLC Media Player

a. 

Proprietary


b. 

Mixed or neither


c. 

Open source


The correct answer is c.

OER_1

Take your learning further

Making the decision to study can be a big step, which is why you'll want a trusted University. The Open University has 50 years’ experience delivering flexible learning and 170,000 students are studying with us right now. Take a look at all Open University courses.

If you are new to university level study, find out more about the types of qualifications we offer, including our entry level Access courses and Certificates.

Not ready for University study then browse over 900 free courses on OpenLearn and sign up to our newsletter to hear about new free courses as they are released.

Every year, thousands of students decide to study with The Open University. With over 120 qualifications, we’ve got the right course for you.

Request an Open University prospectus