Beginners’ Spanish: Getting around
Beginners’ Spanish: Getting around

Start this free course now. Just create an account and sign in. Enrol and complete the course for a free statement of participation or digital badge if available.

Free course

Beginners’ Spanish: Getting around

10.1 Test your vocabulary

Actividad 10.1

Note the incorrect option.

Tache la opción incorrecta.

(a) La iglesia es…

a. 

gótica


b. 

blanca


c. 

cómoda


The correct answer is c.

Discussion

cómoda (comfortable) is incorrect as we don’t usually talk about churches in terms of their comfort.

(b) La estación de tren es…

a. 

moderna


b. 

festiva


c. 

antigua


The correct answer is b.

Discussion

festiva (festive) is the odd one out as we don't usually talk about the atmosphere in a railway station.

(c) En este bar hay…

a. 

una pista de baile


b. 

unos sillones


c. 

un campanario


The correct answer is c.

Discussion

un campanario (a bell tower) is not a feature you would normally find in a bar!

(d) En el polideportivo hay…

a. 

unos vestuarios


b. 

un ayuntamiento


c. 

unos lavabos


The correct answer is b.

Discussion

un ayuntamiento (town hall) is not something you would find in a sports centre.

(e) ¿Oiga, para sacar…?

a. 

entradas de teatro


b. 

dinero


c. 

sellos


The correct answer is c.

Discussion

sellos (stamps) is not usually used with the verb sacar.

Actividad 10.2

Note the odd one out.

Tache la palabra intrusa.

(a)

a. 

dinero


b. 

hospital


c. 

oficina


d. 

restaurante


The correct answer is a.

Discussion

The other words refer to places/buildings.

(b)

a. 

aeropuerto


b. 

autobús


c. 

taxi


d. 

tren


The correct answer is a.

Discussion

The others refer to means of transport, whereas this is the building where the means of transport is based.

(c)

a. 

cuenta corriente


b. 

saldo


c. 

sello


d. 

tarjeta de crédito


The correct answer is c.

Discussion

The others refer to banking transactions.

(d)

a. 

campanario


b. 

catedral


c. 

iglesia


d. 

mercado


The correct answer is d.

Discussion

The others refer to religious buildings.

(e)

a. 

barra


b. 

taburete


c. 

televisor


d. 

ventanilla


The correct answer is d.

Discussion

The others refer to objects you can usually find in a Hispanic bar.

Revision tip

A good way of memorizing and organizing vocabulary is to classify it. For example, separate the words you have learned for places by putting them into two columns: one for the places you usually go to, and another for the places you don't usually go to
L194_1

Take your learning further

Making the decision to study can be a big step, which is why you'll want a trusted University. The Open University has 50 years’ experience delivering flexible learning and 170,000 students are studying with us right now. Take a look at all Open University courses.

If you are new to university level study, find out more about the types of qualifications we offer, including our entry level Access courses and Certificates.

Not ready for University study then browse over 900 free courses on OpenLearn and sign up to our newsletter to hear about new free courses as they are released.

Every year, thousands of students decide to study with The Open University. With over 120 qualifications, we’ve got the right course for you.

Request an Open University prospectus