Skip to main content

About this free course

Become an OU student

Download this course

Share this free course

Being an OU student
Being an OU student

Start this free course now. Just create an account and sign in. Enrol and complete the course for a free statement of participation or digital badge if available.

2.1 Who should you contact?

Now try this activity about who to contact.

Activity 2 Who to contact

Timing: Allow about 10 minutes

This short quiz gives you a variety of situations in which an OU student might find themselves. You just need to decide for each situation who the student should contact for help.

Run by students, for students. This is the community and voice for all Open University students:

a. 

Tutor


b. 

Careers and Employability Services


c. 

Computing and Distribution Helpdesk


d. 

OU Students Association


e. 

SST adviser


The correct answer is d.

Provides personal feedback on your assignment to help you improve:

a. 

OU Students Association


b. 

Tutor


c. 

Careers and Employability Services


d. 

Computing and Distribution Helpdesk


e. 

SST adviser


The correct answer is b.

Gives help and advice if you need to change or delay your study:

a. 

SST adviser


b. 

Tutor


c. 

Careers and Employability Services


d. 

Computing and Distribution Helpdesk


e. 

OU Students Association


The correct answer is a.

Offers help if you have technical problems submitting an assignment:

a. 

Tutor


b. 

Careers and Employability Services


c. 

OU Students Association


d. 

SST adviser


e. 

Computing and Distribution Helpdesk


The correct answer is e.

Provides advice on how to define your goals and make the most of your skills and interests:

a. 

Careers and Employability Services


b. 

Tutor


c. 

OU Students Association


d. 

Computing and Distribution Helpdesk


e. 

SST adviser


The correct answer is a.

Provides information on the NUS card:

a. 

Careers and Employability Services


b. 

Tutor


c. 

OU Students Association


d. 

Computing and Distribution Helpdesk


e. 

SST adviser


The correct answer is c.

Can help resolve funding issues:

a. 

Computing and Distribution Helpdesk


b. 

SST adviser


c. 

Tutor


d. 

Careers and Employability Services


e. 

OU Students Association


The correct answer is b.

Gives guidance on module specific content:

a. 

Tutor


b. 

OU Students Association


c. 

Careers and Employability Services


d. 

Computing and Distribution Helpdesk


e. 

SST adviser


The correct answer is a.

Gives help if you do not receive the books you were expecting:

a. 

Careers and Employability Services


b. 

OU Students Association


c. 

SST adviser


d. 

Computing and Distribution Helpdesk


e. 

Tutor


The correct answer is d.

Runs webinars on writing CVs:

a. 

Careers and Employability Services


b. 

Tutor


c. 

OU Students Association


d. 

Computing and Distribution Helpdesk


e. 

SST adviser


The correct answer is a.