Getting started with Spanish 3
Getting started with Spanish 3

Start this free course now. Just create an account and sign in. Enrol and complete the course for a free statement of participation or digital badge if available.

Free course

Getting started with Spanish 3

1 Vocabulary for events and activities

Begin with this activity, which asks you to categorise different events. The choices are evento deportivo, evento artístico and evento social – meaning sport, artistic or social.

Activity 1

Decide the category into which each event falls. You may need to look some words up in the dictionary.

1. una exposición fotográfica

a. 

Evento deportivo


b. 

Evento artístico


c. 

Evento social


The correct answer is b.

2. una boda

a. 

Evento deportivo


b. 

Evento artístico


c. 

Evento social


The correct answer is c.

3. una fiesta de cumpleaños

a. 

Evento deportivo


b. 

Evento artístico


c. 

Evento social


The correct answer is c.

4. un partido de fútbol

a. 

Evento deportivo


b. 

Evento artístico


c. 

Evento social


The correct answer is a.

5. una carrera de Fórmula 1

a. 

Evento deportivo


b. 

Evento artístico


c. 

Evento social


The correct answer is a.

6. un concierto de música clásica

a. 

Evento deportivo


b. 

Evento artístico


c. 

Evento social


The correct answer is b.

7. una despedida de soltero

a. 

Evento deportivo


b. 

Evento artístico


c. 

Evento social


The correct answer is c.

8. una obra de teatro

a. 

Evento deportivo


b. 

Evento artístico


c. 

Evento social


The correct answer is b.

9. ir de copas

a. 

Evento deportivo


b. 

Evento artístico


c. 

Evento social


The correct answer is c.

10. un torneo de tenis

a. 

Evento deportivo


b. 

Evento artístico


c. 

Evento social


The correct answer is a.

LXS003_1

Take your learning further

Making the decision to study can be a big step, which is why you'll want a trusted University. The Open University has 50 years’ experience delivering flexible learning and 170,000 students are studying with us right now. Take a look at all Open University courses.

If you are new to University-level study, we offer two introductory routes to our qualifications. You could either choose to start with an Access module, or a module which allows you to count your previous learning towards an Open University qualification. Read our guide on Where to take your learning next for more information.

Not ready for formal University study? Then browse over 1000 free courses on OpenLearn and sign up to our newsletter to hear about new free courses as they are released.

Every year, thousands of students decide to study with The Open University. With over 120 qualifications, we’ve got the right course for you.

Request an Open University prospectus371