Can renewable energy sources power the world?
Can renewable energy sources power the world?

Start this free course now. Just create an account and sign in. Enrol and complete the course for a free statement of participation or digital badge if available.

Free course

Can renewable energy sources power the world?

2.1 Regional hydro resources

Looking at the first four columns of Table 1 below shows the estimated total hydro resource and technical potential for different regions of the world, together with their percentage share of the technical potential, with the total here mainly based on national data, which may include small-scale hydro plants.

Table 1 Regional and world hydro potential and output, 2015

ResourcesOutput
RegionTotal resource/TWh y-1Technical potential/TWh y-1% of world technical potentialInstalled capacity/GWAnnual output/TWh y-1Percentage of technical potential used
North America5500242015%16868028%
South America7500284018%13268924%
Europe4900276017%22189232%
Middle East6902801.7%22217%
Africa3900189012%221146%
Asia-Pacific17300582036%307162728%
World39800160004023

Some sources suggest that world total capacity, including small-scale hydro is close to 1000 GW (source: WEC, 2010a; (British Petroleum, 2017)), around one-fifth of the technical potential, suggesting that a fourfold increase in output might be possible in future, but this is by no means the case for individual regions.

Hydro resources on a national level are examined next.

RENBOC_1

Take your learning further

Making the decision to study can be a big step, which is why you'll want a trusted University. The Open University has 50 years’ experience delivering flexible learning and 170,000 students are studying with us right now. Take a look at all Open University courses.

If you are new to university level study, find out more about the types of qualifications we offer, including our entry level Access courses and Certificates.

Not ready for University study then browse over 900 free courses on OpenLearn and sign up to our newsletter to hear about new free courses as they are released.

Every year, thousands of students decide to study with The Open University. With over 120 qualifications, we’ve got the right course for you.

Request an Open University prospectus