Being an OU student
Being an OU student

This free course is available to start right now. Review the full course description and key learning outcomes and create an account and enrol if you want a free statement of participation.

Free course

Being an OU student

2.1 Who should you contact?

Now try this activity about who to contact.

Activity 2 Who to contact

Allow about 10 minutes

This short quiz gives you a variety of situations in which an OU student might find themselves. You just need to decide for each situation who the student should contact for help.

Run by students, for students. This is the community and voice for all Open University students:

a. 

Tutor


b. 

Careers and Employability Services


c. 

Computing and Distribution Helpdesk


d. 

OU Students Association


e. 

SST advisor


The correct answer is d.

Provides personal feedback on your assignment to help you improve:

a. 

OU Students Association


b. 

Tutor


c. 

Careers and Employability Services


d. 

Computing and Distribution Helpdesk


e. 

SST advisor


The correct answer is b.

Gives help and advice if you need to change or delay your study:

a. 

SST advisor


b. 

Tutor


c. 

Careers and Employability Services


d. 

Computing and Distribution Helpdesk


e. 

OU Students Association


The correct answer is a.

Offers help if you have technical problems submitting an assignment:

a. 

Tutor


b. 

Careers and Employability Services


c. 

OU Students Association


d. 

SST advisor


e. 

Computing and Distribution Helpdesk


The correct answer is e.

Provides advice on how to define your goals and make the most of your skills and interests:

a. 

Careers and Employability Services


b. 

Tutor


c. 

OU Students Association


d. 

Computing and Distribution Helpdesk


e. 

SST advisor


The correct answer is a.

Provides information on the NUS card:

a. 

Careers and Employability Services


b. 

Tutor


c. 

OU Students Association


d. 

Computing and Distribution Helpdesk


e. 

SST advisor


The correct answer is c.

Can help resolve funding issues:

a. 

Computing and Distribution Helpdesk


b. 

SST advisor


c. 

Tutor


d. 

Careers and Employability Services


e. 

OU Students Association


The correct answer is b.

Gives guidance on module specific content:

a. 

Tutor


b. 

OU Students Association


c. 

Careers and Employability Services


d. 

Computing and Distribution Helpdesk


e. 

SST advisor


The correct answer is a.

Gives help if you do not receive the books you were expecting:

a. 

Careers and Employability Services


b. 

OU Students Association


c. 

SST advisor


d. 

Computing and Distribution Helpdesk


e. 

Tutor


The correct answer is d.

Runs webinars on writing CVs:

a. 

Careers and Employability Services


b. 

Tutor


c. 

OU Students Association


d. 

Computing and Distribution Helpdesk


e. 

SST advisor


The correct answer is a.

BOUS_1

Take your learning further

Making the decision to study can be a big step, which is why you'll want a trusted University. The Open University has 50 years’ experience delivering flexible learning and 170,000 students are studying with us right now. Take a look at all Open University courses.

If you are new to university level study, find out more about the types of qualifications we offer, including our entry level Access courses and Certificates.

Not ready for University study then browse over 900 free courses on OpenLearn and sign up to our newsletter to hear about new free courses as they are released.

Every year, thousands of students decide to study with The Open University. With over 120 qualifications, we’ve got the right course for you.

Request an Open University prospectus