Skip to main content

About this free course

Become an OU student

Download this course

Share this free course

Getting started with Italian 1
Getting started with Italian 1

Start this free course now. Just create an account and sign in. Enrol and complete the course for a free statement of participation or digital badge if available.

7 Practice

Based on what you learned in the previous section, now try Activity 5.

Activity 5

Select the appropriate indefinite articles un, uno, una or un’ for each of the words given below.

1. gelato

a. 

un


b. 

uno


c. 

una


d. 

un'


The correct answer is a.

2. acqua minerale

a. 

un


b. 

uno


c. 

una


d. 

un'


The correct answer is d.

3. succo di frutta

a. 

un


b. 

uno


c. 

una


d. 

un'


The correct answer is a.

4. bicchiere di vino bianco

a. 

un


b. 

uno


c. 

una


d. 

un'


The correct answer is a.

5. scontrino

a. 

un


b. 

uno


c. 

una


d. 

un'


The correct answer is b.

6. amaro

a. 

un


b. 

uno


c. 

una


d. 

un'


The correct answer is a.

7. bar

a. 

un


b. 

uno


c. 

una


d. 

un'


The correct answer is a.

8. pasta

a. 

un


b. 

uno


c. 

una


d. 

un'


The correct answer is c.

9. espresso

a. 

un


b. 

uno


c. 

una


d. 

un'


The correct answer is a.

10. succo di mela

a. 

un


b. 

uno


c. 

una


d. 

un'


The correct answer is a.

11. spremuta

a. 

un


b. 

uno


c. 

una


d. 

un'


The correct answer is c.

12.

a. 

un


b. 

uno


c. 

una


d. 

un'


The correct answer is a.

13. pizza

a. 

un


b. 

uno


c. 

una


d. 

un'


The correct answer is c.