Skip to main content

About this free course

Become an OU student

Download this course

Share this free course

Getting started with Spanish 3
Getting started with Spanish 3

Start this free course now. Just create an account and sign in. Enrol and complete the course for a free statement of participation or digital badge if available.

1 Vocabulary for events and activities

Begin with this activity, which asks you to categorise different events. The choices are evento deportivo, evento artístico and evento social – meaning sport, artistic or social.

Activity 1

Decide the category into which each event falls. You may need to look some words up in the dictionary.

1. una exposición fotográfica

a. 

Evento deportivo


b. 

Evento artístico


c. 

Evento social


The correct answer is b.

2. una boda

a. 

Evento deportivo


b. 

Evento artístico


c. 

Evento social


The correct answer is c.

3. una fiesta de cumpleaños

a. 

Evento deportivo


b. 

Evento artístico


c. 

Evento social


The correct answer is c.

4. un partido de fútbol

a. 

Evento deportivo


b. 

Evento artístico


c. 

Evento social


The correct answer is a.

5. una carrera de Fórmula 1

a. 

Evento deportivo


b. 

Evento artístico


c. 

Evento social


The correct answer is a.

6. un concierto de música clásica

a. 

Evento deportivo


b. 

Evento artístico


c. 

Evento social


The correct answer is b.

7. una despedida de soltero

a. 

Evento deportivo


b. 

Evento artístico


c. 

Evento social


The correct answer is c.

8. una obra de teatro

a. 

Evento deportivo


b. 

Evento artístico


c. 

Evento social


The correct answer is b.

9. ir de copas

a. 

Evento deportivo


b. 

Evento artístico


c. 

Evento social


The correct answer is c.

10. un torneo de tenis

a. 

Evento deportivo


b. 

Evento artístico


c. 

Evento social


The correct answer is a.